Off the Rock Cycles Ltd Privacy Notice

How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when we collect personal information.

 

Contacting Off the Rock Cycles Ltd via social media

If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message will be archived within the social media platform it was sent to unless you request its deletion. It will not be shared with any other organisations.

 

Contacting Off the Rock Cycles Ltd by telephone

When you call Off the Rock Cycles Ltd any personal data that you give us will be used to track customer interaction.

 

Contacting Off the Rock Cycles Ltd by email

Any email sent to us, including any attachments, may be monitored and used by us for reasons of security and to track customer interaction.  Email monitoring or blocking software may also be used. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send to us is within the bounds of the law.

 

Using our services

We offer various services to the public. We have to hold the details of the people who have requested these services in order to provide it. However, we only use these details to provide the service the person has requested and, if the person has opted in, to send other communication (such as information regarding our products and services). When people do subscribe to our mailing list, they can cancel their subscription at any time and are given an easy way of doing this.

 

CCTV Monitoring

We monitor our premises with CCTV for security reasons. Under GDPR, you have a right to access the footage we hold of you.

 

Lawful Basis & Retention periods

Off the Rock Cycles Ltd process data under the lawful basis of Consent. We retain personal data for up to 7 years after your last interaction with us. We retain CCTV footage for 2 months, or until no longer required in the case of a prosecution arising, in which the footage is required as proof.

 

International Data

Where we conduct some of our business outside of the UK, the data we process is processed in the UK.

 

Your rights

Under GDPR, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.

Specifically, you have the following rights:

  • the right to be informed
  • the right of access
  • the right to rectification
  • the right to erasure
  • the right to restrict processing
  • the right to data portability
  • the right to object
  • the right not to be subjected to automated decision-making including profiling.

To learn more about these rights please visit the Information Commissioner’s Office website: ico.org.uk

 

Data Controller & Data Protection Officer

The Data Controller and Data Protection Officer for all personal data Off the Rock Cycles Ltd handle is Mr A. Lefeuvre-Gay.

 

Use of cookies

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

 

Complaints or queries

Off the Rock Cycles Ltd try to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to my attention if they think that my collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of our collection and use of personal information. However, we am happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the contact details on our contact page.

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can contact the ICO – www.ico.org.uk/concerns.

 

Access to personal information

Off the Rock Cycles Ltd try to be as open as we can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request for any personal information I may hold you need to put the request in writing to the contact details on our contact page.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by contacting us.

 

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

 

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep my privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 25 April 2018.